GDPR

Processing of personal data

Home / GDPR

THE INFORMATION NOTE ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

IULIUS RL SRL, based in Constanta, Incinta Port Cladirea Schenker, in accordance with the requirements of Law no. 677/2001 for the Protection of Individuals regarding to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of such Data, with the subsequent modifications and completions, manages in the safe conditions and only for the specified purposes, the personal data that you provide us, for carrying out the activity in the recruitment sector.

The purpose of data collection is to provide to the interested individuals, specific services of recruiting personnel in maritime field.

IULIUS RL SRL processes your personal data regarding the name and surname, date and place of birth, citizenship, signature, personal numeric code, home/residence, ID serial and number, study data, status health data, by manual and electronic means, intended to conclude labor contracts.

You have an obligation to provide the required data, which is necessary for the evaluation in order to conclude the employment contracts. Your refusal determines the non-acceptance of personnel recruitment services and, implicitly, the non-recording of your data in the storage and processing system.

IULIUS RL SRL respects the right to privacy, of persons whose data are processed through the Privacy Policy in order to inform about how they are collected, used and processed your personal information. The registered information is destined for use by the operator and is communicated only to the following recipients: central/local public authorities and third parties involved in the process of carrying out labor contracts. Your data may be transferred abroad for the purpose of carrying out the employment contract.

According to Law no. 677/2001, the targeted persons benefit from:
– the right of access;
– Intervention on data;
– the right of opposition;
– the right not to be subjected to an individual decision;
– the right to appeal to the courts.

At the same time, the data subjects have the right to oppose the processing of personal data concerning them, and to request the deletion of the data, except in the cases provided by the law, when the processing of the data by IULIUS RL SRL is mandatory.

To exercise these rights, you can address with a written request, dated and signed, at IULIUS RL SRL or by email at dpo@iuliusgrup.ro

The rights of persons whose personal data are collected and/or processed

Right to be informed

If personal data is obtained directly from the targeted person, IULIUS RL SRL is obliged to provide at least the following information to the targeted person, unless this person already possesses the following information:

– the purpose of data processing;
– additional information, such as: recipients or categories of data recipients; if the provision of all required data is mandatory and the consequences of the refusal to provide them;
the existence of the rights provided by the law for the targeted person, in particular the right of access, intervention on the data and the opposition, as well as the conditions in which they can be exercised;
– any other information the supply of which is imposed by the supervisory authority's disposal, taking into account the specificity of the processing.
On the website of IULIUS RL SRL - www.iuliusgrup.ro - is posted Privacy Policy.

Prior to the completion of personal data, the consent of the data subjects is requested for their processing.

Right of access to data

Any targeted person has the right to obtain from IULIUS RL SRL (as operator) on request, and free of charge, information regarding the confirmation that the data concerning him/her are processed by him.

IULIUS RL SRL is obliged, when processing personal data regarding the applicant, to communicate to him, together with the confirmation, at least the following:

– information on the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data are disclosed;
– communicating, in an intelligible form, of the data processed, which are subject to processing as well as any available information regarding the origin of the data;
– information on the principles of functioning of the mechanism by which any automatic processing of data concerning the person concerned is carried out;
– information on the existence of the right to intervene on the data and the right of opposition, as well as the conditions in which they can be exercised;
– information on the possibility of submitting a complaint to the supervisory authority, as well as to appeal to the court to attack the operator's decisions, in accordance with the provisions of the law.

Notes:

(1) The targeted person may request from IULIUS RL SRL the information provided by the law, by means of a written application, signed and registered at the registered office of the company. In the application, the applicant can indicate if he wants the information to be communicated to a specific address, which may also be by e-mail, or through a mail service, to ensure that it is handled over only personally.

(2) IULIUS RL SRL is obliged to communicate the requested information, within 30 days from the date of receipt of the application, respecting to the applicant's possible option.

The right to intervene on the data

Any target person has the right to obtain from the operator, on request and free of charge:

– where appropriate, rectification, updating, blocking or deleting data, whose processing is not lawful, in particular, of incomplete or inaccurate data;
– where appropriate, the transformation into anonymous data, of data whose processing, does not comply with the law.

The right of opposition

The data subject has the right to oppose at any time, for well-founded and legitimate reasons, related to his particular situation, that, the data concerning him, be subject to processing, except in cases where there are contrary legal provisions. In case of justified opposition the processing can no longer target the data in question.

The right not to be subject to an individual decision

Everyone has the right to request and obtain the withdrawal/annulment/re-evaluation of any decision which produces legal effects regarding him/her, adopted exclusively on the basis of a personal data processing, performed by automatic means, intended to evaluate some aspects of his personality such as professional competence, credibility, behavior or any other similar aspects.

Respecting the other warranties provided by law, a person may be subject to a decision, of the kind referred to, in the preceding paragraph, only in the following situations:

– the decision is taken within the signing or execution of a contract, on the condition, that, the closing request, or, executing of a contract, introduced by the target person, had being satisfied, or that, some adequate measures, such as the possibility to sustain its point of view, to guarantee him the defense of their own legitimate interest;
- the decision is authorized by a law that specifies the measures that guarantee the protection of the legitimate interest of the target person.

Right to address to the justice

Without prejudice to the possibility of complaining to the Supervisory Authority, the target person have the right to appeal to the courts for the defense of any rights guaranteed by law, which have been violated it.

Any person who has suffered damage as a result of the processing of personal data that has been illegal accomplish, may apply to the Court competent to repair it.

CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AT RECRUITMENT

1.Abstract
The company IULIUS RL SRL, together with the associated companies, guarantees the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data that have been collected by us for the purpose of personnel recruitment in accordance with the provisions of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 regarding the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

The processing of personal data by IULIUS RL SRL, together with the associated companies, consists of activities or a set of activities and processes that are performed on personal data by automatic or manual means, but not limited to them, such as: collecting, recording in databases, sorting, organizing, storing, modifying, analyzing by hand or using specific applications, updating, using, transmitting to third parties, disseminating, combining, blocking or deleting the respective data.

IULIUS RL SRL, together with the associated companies, does not solicit special categories of personal data, but to the extent that they are voluntarily provided or are made publicly evident by the target person, these data will be treated and processed fully compliance with the provisions of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

2. Contact details of the operator and the person responsible for personal data protection

IULIUS RL SRL
Incinta Port nr.1 Cladirea Schenker, Constanta
Phone: 0241-484 899,
Email: liviu.rusu@iuliusgrup.ro
Web site: www.iuliusgrup.ro

Data Protection Officer for IULIUS RL SRL:

Rusu Doina
dpo@iuliusgrup.ro

3. Purpose of processing personal data

IULIUS RL SRL processes your personal data legally, with transparency and with the objective of ensuring maximum protection, in compliance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, Article 6, paragraph 1, point (a), and Article 9, paragraph 2, point (a) and point (e).

4. Categories of targeted personal data

Personal data targeted and processed by IULIUS RL SRL are:
– Name and surname;
– The home address;
– Personal Numbers (CNP);
– Serie and ID card number;
– Personal phone number;
– Your personal email address;
– Study diplomas;
– CV of the targeted person.

5. Transfer of targeted personal data

Personal data will be processed and used exclusively by IULIUS RL SRL together with the associated companies.

6. The storage period of the targeted personal data

The personal data recorded will be stored until the targeted person, expressly requests the deletion thereof, by a written request to dpo@iuliusgrup.ro

7. Your rights

In accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, you have the following rights:

– Right of access to data: the right to obtain from IULIUS RL SRL, upon request and free of charge, the confirmation that your data is processed or not;
– Right to data intervene: the right to obtain, on request and free of charge, the rectification, updating, blocking, deleting or restriction of data processing that does not comply with the law, in particular of incomplete and inaccurate data;
– The right of opposition:
– The right to oppose at any time, free of charge and without any justification, by a written, dated and signed request that the data regarding you is intended to be processed for direct marketing on behalf of the operator, or a third party or to be disclosed to third parties;
– Right to data portability;
– The right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on automatic processing, including the creation of profiles, which could create legal effect;
– The right to appeal to the Courts for the defense of any rights guaranteed by EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 regarding the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data which have been infringed upon you;
– The right to submit a complaint to the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing regarding the processing of your personal data
– If you wish to exercise your mentioned rights, you can submit a written request to dpo@iuliusgrup.ro
– Any of the above-mentioned rights may be exercised through the right to address you to the competent Courts and/or the right to submit a complaint to the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (www.dataprotection.ro).